Privacy Policy

 

Welcome to Utah Deal Diva

Utah Deal Diva has created this Privacy Policy in order to set forth the principles governing our

information-gathering and dissemination practices, including but not limited to such activities as

forums, chat rooms, personal profile pages, product reviews, article commentary, blogs, RSS

feeds and newsletters, among other offerings. Utah Deal Diva has a strong commitment to the privacy

of our users. Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through

Utah Deal Diva and not to information collected offline or to information you may provide to any

third-party sites to which Utah Deal Diva may link, except as expressly provided herein.

Information We Collect

There are two kinds of information that Utah Deal Diva can obtain about you: “Anonymous

Information” and “Personally Identifiable Information.”

“Anonymous Information” consists of non-personally-identifiable data, such as your Internet

Protocol (“IP”) address or domain, or information about your usage on Utah Deal Diva that is used for

administrative purposes only. For example, an IP address is a unique string of numbers that is

assigned to your computer by your Internet Service Provider. Web servers automatically identify

your computer by its IP address. We may collect our users’ IP addresses for such purposes as to

help diagnose problems with our servers and to report aggregate information to our advertisers,

corporate affiliates and consultants, and to third parties that perform particular services on our

behalf.

We may also use the information linked to IP addresses to ban users who violate our Terms and

Conditions of use.

“Personally Identifiable Information” is any information that personally identifies you, such as

your name, street address, email address, or telephone number. We collect such information

when, for example, you enter a contest, subscribe to our email newsletter, and participate in other

interactive online activities such as forums.

When we collect Personally Identifiable Information from you, you will have the opportunity to

“opt in” to receive email or other digital communications from us and/or our business partners.

If you have submitted your personal information to Utah Deal Diva, you may correct, amend or delete

the Personally Identifiable Information maintained on file about you if it is incorrect.

In all cases, we will only use your information as permitted by law. Notwithstanding any other

provision of this Privacy Policy, however, we may disclose Personally Identifiable Information

to others if we are required to do so by law or we in good faith believe that such action is

necessary to (a) comply with the law or with legal process; (b) protect and defend our rights and

property; (c) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site; or (d) protect the personal

safety or property of our users or the public. Please note that we may not provide you with notice

prior to disclosure in such cases.

Use of “Cookies”

Utah Deal Diva uses “cookies” – data that is transferred from Utah Deal Diva to your hard drive for record-

keeping purposes. We use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your

password so you do not have to re-enter it each time you visit Utah Deal Diva. Some of the

advertisements appearing on Utah Deal Diva are delivered by our third-party ad network,

DoubleClick. In the course of serving advertisements, DoubleClick may place or recognize a

unique “cookie” in your browser’s cache, and may use Anonymous Information (including

date/time of the banner ad displayed, the ad that was displayed and the IP address of the visitor)

about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and

services of interest to you and to collect statistical information. For more information about

DoubleClick’s privacy policy, please click here. If you would like to “opt out” of having a

unique cookie placed on your hard drive by DoubleClick, please click here or here.

Disclosure of Information through Business Transfers

As we continue to develop our business, we may buy, merge or partner with other companies or

businesses, and in so doing, acquire customer information. In such transactions, user information

may be among the transferred assets. Similarly, in the event that a portion or all of Utah Deal Diva’s

assets are sold or transferred to a third party, customer information (including your email

address) would likely be one of the transferred business assets.

Third Party Web Sites

Utah Deal Diva contains links to third-party Web sites not owned or controlled by Utah Deal Diva.

Utah Deal Diva is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third-party Web sites.

Inclusion of any linked Web site on Utah Deal Diva does not imply or express an approval or

endorsement of the linked Web site by us, or of any of the content, opinions, products or services

provided on these Web sites. Even if an affiliation exists between Utah Deal Diva and a third-party

Web site, we exercise no control over linked sites. Each of these linked sites maintains its own

independent privacy and data collection policies and procedures. If you visit a Web site via a link

from one of our Sites, we encourage you to consult that Web site’s privacy policy before

providing any personal information, and whenever interacting with any such Web site.

Public Forums

Utah Deal Diva may make chat rooms, forums, blogs, article commenting, and personal profile pages

available to users. Please remember that any such information that you may choose to provide in

these areas becomes accessible to the public, and also becomes the property of Utah Deal Diva in

accordance with our Terms and Conditions, and we may use such information in any way that

we see fit. Consequently, you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal

information or to upload material of any kind.

Security

Utah Deal Diva has reasonable security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of

the information under our control. Security of information communicated by or to us over the

Internet is of utmost concern to us; however, no data transmission over the Internet can be

guaranteed to be 100% secure. Please note that your email, like most, if not all, unencrypted

Internet communications, may potentially be accessed and viewed by other Internet users,

without your knowledge and permission, while in transit to us. For that reason, to protect your

privacy, please do not use email to communicate information to us that you consider

confidential. While we strive to protect your personal information, Utah Deal Diva cannot ensure or

warrant the security of any information you transmit to us. Once we receive your transmission,

we will use reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our internal systems. Depending on the

nature of the inquiry, your communication may be discarded or archived.

Policy Regarding Minors

Children should always ask parents before providing any personal information online. No

information should be submitted to or posted on Utah Deal Diva by any minor (a person under 18

years of age) without the consent of a parent or guardian. Unless otherwise disclosed during

collection, we do not knowingly provide any Personally Identifiable Information about minors,

regardless of its source, nor is this information knowingly used by Utah Deal Diva for any marketing

or promotional purposes. Minors are not eligible to participate in contests.

Utah Deal Diva abides by the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act. In the event that we learn that

we have collected information from any child under the age of 13 without verification of parental

consent, we will delete this information from our database as quickly as reasonably possible. If

you believe that any Site has collected any information about anyone under 13, please contact

Utah Deal Diva’s Site Administrator via postal mail or email at one of the addresses listed below.

Financial Relationships

Please note that Utah Deal Diva may have financial relationships with some of the merchants/vendors

mentioned on this website. In some instances, Utah Deal Diva may be compensated if consumers

choose to utilize the links located throughout the content on this site and generate sales for said

merchant/vendor.

Limitation of Liability

Utah Deal Diva PROVIDES THE INFORMATION, SERVICES AND PRODUCTS ON THIS WEB

SITES “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND. YOU AGREE THAT Utah Deal Diva

SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY CONTENT FOUND ON OUR FORUMS THAT

ANY DOWNLOADING OF MATERIALS FOUND ON OR THROUGH Utah Deal Diva FORUMS

IS DONE AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND THAT Utah Deal Diva IS NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR

UNSOLICITED COMMUNICATIONS THAT ARISE FROM YOUR POSTINGS. Utah Deal Diva

SHALL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE IN ANY MANNER FOR THE ACTS OF ANY THIRD

PARTY, INCLUDING WITOUT LIMITATION, ANY THIRD PARTY AD NETWORK.

Consent and Modifications to this Privacy Statement

Utah Deal Diva is controlled, operated and administered entirely within the United States. By using

Utah Deal Diva and/or participating in the activities of Utah Deal Diva Community, you signify your

agreement to the terms of this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with this Privacy

Statement, please do not disclose any personal information through our site. Utah Deal Diva may

modify this Privacy Statement at any time, at its discretion, and modifications are effective upon

being posted on this the applicable Site. You are responsible for reviewing this Privacy

Statement periodically to ensure that you are aware of any changes to it.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 2013 and supersedes all earlier versions of our

Privacy Policy

(Visited 270 times, 1 visits today)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *